PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting KFC.COM.PH!.

KFC Philippines is committed to protecting your privacy. Since we need information to provide services, please read this Privacy Notice before using our application or submitting any personal data or information. This explains the data collection, processing and retention practices of KFC in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

For purposes of this Policy, reference to “KFC Philippines” or “KFC” shall be understood to mean the KFC operating companies in the Philippines, and their related, affiliated and/or subsidiary companies.

DATA COLLECTION AND INTENDED USE

KFC Philippines uses the Internet to collect and process your personal information. This involves the processing and transmission of your personal information across borders, local or abroad.

In our application, we collect two (2) types of data about users:

  • Active data (such as name, mail address, e-mail address, password, etc.) when voluntarily submitted by application visitors for registration, contests, etc.;
  • Passive data (such as browser type, IP address, page reference, cookies, etc.)

The personal information we collect includes the following:

  • Salutation
  • Full Name
  • Address Type (Home / Work / Other Address)
  • Delivery Address
  • Email
  • Contact Number
  • Senior Citizen / Persons with Disability Identification
  • Birthday
  • Marketing Communication Subscription Status (Opted in for Email, SMS, Social Media or all)

The data you share will be used for the following:

  • Create your account with KFC.COM.PH, KFC PH App, KFC PH Messenger
  • Process your orders
  • Personalize marketing communication content and offers delivered to you

The personal data you have submitted is used only for business purposes within KFC Philippines which may include it’s communication to our affiliates and subsidiaries.

We do not share data collected at this site with third parties, except for the limited instances set out below:

  • For purposes of maintaining this site.
  • In order to enable us to update you on our special offers and to customize content for you for a better customer experience.
  • For purposes of identifying the KFC Delivery store who will prepare and deliver your order.
  • For purposes of providing the delivery rider agencies with the information necessary to deliver your order to you.

All these third parties are contractually bound to keep your data private and secure.

We may also disclose personal data in the following instances:

  • Whenever required by law or lawful order of a court or if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes, to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights of KFC Philippines, its customers and the public; or
  • In the event of an acquisition of all or part of KFC Philippines or its business, such that the acquirer may have access to the data maintained by that KFC Philippines business, which could include personal data, subject to applicable law. Similarly, data may be transferred as part of reorganization (business merging) or insolvency proceedings.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGY ('COOKIES')

We make use of tracking technology (‘Cookies’) to gather data for analysis to understand and improve how users use this application and to remarket to visitors of KFC.COM.PH through sending customized communications to users via KFC ads shown across the internet.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our application, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of some application features if you do so. You do not need to have cookies turned on, however, to use or navigate through many parts of our application.

SERVER

The server that makes this application available may be located outside the country from which you accessed this application. We will collect, process and use personal data only in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

RESTRICTED ACCESS

Process of personal data (such as user-ID, password, etc.) may be mandatory for the purposes of consultation, modification or deletion of your personal data and/or of the online services offered by this application.

CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you give us your personal information, we will not share that information to third parties without your consent, apart from the limited exceptions listed above. Registering also allows you to tell us how or whether you want KFC Philippines to communicate with you. We will send out emails or SMS informing you of registration confirmation, order confirmation, password reset, and technical service or security issues.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Registered users of KFC.COM.PH and the KFC PH App, may view, edit and delete personal data by logging in to the website or app and visiting the My Accounts page.

Personal data of guest users (unregistered users) of KFC.COM.PH, will be deleted 6 months after a completed transaction (once the customer receives their order).

For hotline users, you may have your personal data deleted, corrected or revised by sending us an e-mail at customercare@kfc.ph. You may have access to your data at any time by sending us an e-mail.

SECURITY OF OUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

KFC Philippines is committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy of users of our website and hotline callers. We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving customer data. We conduct regular Vulnerability Assessment and Penetration Testing (VAPT) to ensure that the system is secure and identify possible security holes (vulnerabilities).

REFERRALS

Some of our applications may provide you with the opportunity to email a web page to another person. For this feature to work, we may need to collect your email addresses and/or the email addresses of those to whom you send the web page. The email addresses collected in this context are not used for any other purpose other than to send your request. These email addresses are deleted as soon as KFC Philippines has complied with its obligations under applicable laws after your request is fulfilled.

ANNOUNCEMENTS AND MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

KFC Philippines will reach out to customers to send announcements and marketing communications via email and SMS from time to time. Customers are given the option to opt out of the mailing list by clicking Unsubscribe in the email and SMS sent by KFC Philippines or the My Account Information page in the website.

We do not practice 'spamming'. Spamming is where unsolicited emails are sent to recipients containing advertisement or marketing related materials without the prior consent of the recipient. If for some reason you believe you have received SPAM email from KFC Philippines you may unsubscribe from our mailing list.

DATA RETENTION

The data collected from registered users through this application is kept secure for a period of 3 years, after which the data will be deleted. Customers will be notified at least 1 month before their account expires to request consent to retain their information for another 3 years. Customers who have not responded will receive another notification to renew their account 1 week before expiration. Customer data will be deleted unless consent is provided by the customer.

Personal data of guest users (unregistered users) of KFC.COM.PH, will be deleted 6 months after a completed transaction (once the customer receives their order).

SPECIAL NOTE TO CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18

If you are under the age of 18, you should consult your parent or guardian BEFORE giving out your personal data. If you are uncertain about anything written in this section, you should consult your parent or guardian for help.

SPECIAL NOTE TO PARENTS OF CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18

We recommend that parents/guardians regularly check and monitor your children's use of email and other online activities. Please be sure to inform your child not to provide personally identifiable data on-line, prior to obtaining your consent.

PRIVACY NOTICE UPDATES

We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this Privacy Notice. It is the responsibility of visitors to this application to refer to this page from time to time to review any subsequent amendments.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Notice is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Philippines. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this application to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Quezon City, Philippines.